Summit

PLENARY CONFERENCE – November 21, 2017

 Download the Plenary Conference program here

Modéractrice de la conférence/Conference moderator: Sophie Voinis, Journaliste/journalist

MORNING

08:00 - 09:00 Accueil des participants / Welcoming of participants
09:00 - 09:10 Allocution d’ouverture
Opening addresses

Aerospace Valley: Yann Barbaux, Président / Chairman
09:10 - 09:15 La Fabrication Additive sur le territoire d’Aerospace Valley (video)
The Additive Manufacturing in the territory of Aerospace Valley
09:15 - 09:35 La fabrication additive chez AIRBUS
AIRBUS Additive Manufacturing

Grand Témoin / Keynote speaker
Jérôme Rascol, Directeur de la plate-forme ALM (Additive Layer Manufacturing) / Head of the Additive Layer Manufacturing Platform

Table ronde - T1

09:35 - 11:05

«En quoi la Fabrication Additive est-elle une technologie de rupture pour l’industrie aéronautique et spatiale ?»
Additive Manufacturing, a disruptive technology for the aerospace industry?

Sponsored by Stratasys & American Elements
Modératrice / Moderator:
Sophie Voinis, Journaliste / Journalist
Panélistes / Panelists:
Airbus: Jérôme Rascol, Directeur de la plate-forme ALM (Additive Layer Manufacturing)/Head of the Additive Layer Manufacturing Platform
Dassault Aviation: Gilles Surdon, Responsable Développement et Simulation des Procédés/ Head of Engineering and Process Simulation
Safran: Thierry Thomas, Directeur du Centre de compétences Fabrication Additive / Managing Director Safran Additive Manufacturing
Ariane Group: Raphael Salapete, Chef de projet R&D pour la Fabrication Additive/ Additive Manufacturing R&D Project Leader
Thales Alenia Space: Florent Lebrun, Ingénieur développement antenne / Engineer – Space antena development / Additive manufacturing for space antenna application
Stelia Aerospace: Jean-Christophe Beucher, Directeur Recherche et Technology / Head of Research and Technology
Sabena Technic: François Doré, Directeur de l'innovation et des sytèmes d'informations / Director of Innovation and Information Systems
Liebherr Aerospace: Nathalie Duquesne, Directrice R&T et Responsable Technique - Administratrice d'Aerospace Valley / Research and Technology Director and Technical Manager - Aerospace Valley Board Member
11:05 - 11:35 Pause réseautage / Networking break

Table ronde - T2

11:35 - 12:15

«Quelles performances pour les machines d’impression 3D de demain ?»
What performance for tomorrow's 3D printing machines?

Modératrice / Moderator:
Sophie Voinis, Journaliste / Journalist
Panélistes / Panelists:
EOS - Electro Optical Systems: Markus Glasser, Directeur Export / Senior Vice President Export
Stratasys: Didier Thébault, / Strategic Account Manager
BeAM: Pierre Henri Thiefaine, Directeur commercial / Vice President Business Development
Addup Solutions: Abdelslam El Harrak, Directeur Développement Impression 3D Métallique / Director of Corporate Development in Metallic 3D Printing

AFTERNOON

12:15 - 13:45

Déjeuner - réseautage / Networking lunch

13:45 - 14:10

La fabrication additive pour SAFRAN
SAFRAN Additive Manufacturing

Grand Témoin / Keynote speaker:
Thierry Thomas, Directeur du Centre de compétences Fabrication Additive / Managing Director

Table ronde - T3

14:10 - 14:55

La Technologie – Direct Energy Deposition – une technologie d’avenir pour les aérostructures ?
Is “Direct Energy Deposition” a future trend for Aerostructures?

Modératrice / Moderator:
ESTIA: Olivier Larre, Partnership R&D Responsible
Panélistes / Panelists:
Cranfield University (England): Dr. Filomeno Martina, Chargé d'Enseignement Fabrication Additive / Lecturer in Additive Manufacturing
ESTIA: Pierre Michaud, Responsable technique plate-forme Addimadour / Technical Responsible ADDIMADOUR - Additive Manufacturing Platform
Airbus: Gaël Khelifati, Chef de Projet HDR / / HDR Project leader
Stelia Aerospace: Fabian David, Responsable Recherche & Technologie Pièces Elémentaires Métalliques et Tubes & Pipes/ Head Of Research & Technology Metallic Elementary Parts and Tubes & Pipes

14:55 - 15:20

les IRT, un réseau structurant pour la Fabrication Additive en France ?
The IRT, a structuring network for the Additive Manufacturing in France?

Grand Témoin / Keynote speaker:
IRT Saint Exupéry: Ariel Sirat, Directeur général / Managing Director

15:20 - 15:50

Pause réseautage / Networking break

15:50 - 16:15

L'usine 4.0 et la Fabrication Additive
Factory 4.0 and Additive Manufacturing

Grand Témoin / Keynote speaker:
EOS GmbH: Thomas Weitlaner, Directeur commercial / Director Business Development

Table ronde - T4

16:15 - 17:15

Quel impact de la Fabrication Additive sur la chaine de production et dans l’usine du futur ?
What impact of Additive Manufacturing on production line and Factory of the Future?

Modératrice / Moderator:
Alain Bernard, Vice Président de l’AFPR (Association Française de Prototypage Rapide), Professeur à l'Ecole Centrale de Nantes / Vice-president of AFPR (Association Française de Prototypage Rapide), Professor at Ecole Centrale de Nantes
Panélistes / Panelists:
Safran Helicopters Engines:
Frédéric Bonnet, Chef du département Stratégie et Moyens Industriels / Head of Strategy and Industrial Performance
Fraunhofer Institute: Prof. Dr.-Ing.Frank Brückner, Directeur du département Fabrication Additive / Business Unit Leader Additive Manufacturing and Printing
ArianeGroup: Guy Larnac, Coordinateur Technique Matériaux et Structures - animateur de la thématique Fabrication Additive du pôle Aerospace Valley / Materials and structures technical coordinator - Aerospace Valley Additive Manufacturing team leader
Michelin: Jean-Claude Lufau, Directeur technique / Technical Director - Mold division
3DTRUST: Alexandre Guérin, Co-fondateur / Co-founder

17:15 - 17:15

La Fabrication Additive outil de création, conversation avec Jean Luc Moulène sur son application à l’art
The Additive Manufacturing tool of creation, conversation with Jean Luc Moulène on its application to art

Modérateur / Moderator:
IRT Saint Exupéry: Patrick Zemlianoy : animateur domaine d’activité technique AMP Pôle Aerospace Valley / Aerospace Valley AMP Technical Domain Member
Panélistes / Panelists:
Jean Luc Moulène : artiste plasticien / plastic artist Jackie Ruth Meyer : Directrice du centre d’art « Le LAIT » / « Le LAIT » Arts centre manager Pierre Vedrenne : Mecano ID : Directeur activités stratégiques télécom / Telecom Strategic Activities Manager Mecano ID Laurent Subra : Directeur du musée - Centre d’art du verre / Glass museum - Arts Centre Manager Edwige Armand : Présidente de l’association Passerelle Arts - Sciences - Technologies / Passerelle Arts - Sciences – Technologies Association President

17:45 - 17:55

Allocution de clôture
Closing remarks

Max Rigal, Chargé de mission Fabrication Additive/Aerospace Valley 3D Printing Project Manager, Seconder from Assystem

19:00 - 23:00

Cocktail dinatoire de réseautage / Networking dinner cocktail

abe - advanced business events – Aerospace Additive Manufacturing Summit Toulouse

35/37 rue des Abondances - 92513 Boulogne Cedex – France
T. +33 1 41 86 41 60 • F. +33 1 46 03 86 26
Email: additive-aerospace-summit@advbe.com
abe - SAS capital 50 000 € - Siret: 515 013 506 000 24 NAF: 8230 Z


Venue

150, rue Pierre Gilles de Gennes
31670 TOULOUSE – LABEGE
T: 05 61 39 93 39